ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GIRONDE - IMO 5091456

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:GIRONDEAdded:May 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:5091456Hits:1,660
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Seen passing Tilbury during the 1970's
Flag: France
Built: 1952
Grt: 15880
Vessel Identification
Name:Petrola 2
IMO:5091456
Former name(s):
- Gironde (Until 1970)
- Petro Gironde (Until 1969)
- Doha (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tanker
Gross tonnage:16,083 tons
Summer DWT:27,291 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on Sep 10, 2013 17:31 (4 years ago)
Thanks Pieter, tonnage looks more realistic now.
Photo updated

Regards

Bob
pieter melissen on Sep 10, 2013 11:24 (4 years ago)
This is 50911456, the ship built in 1952 as Doha.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,660 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!