ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAPPHIRE PRINCESS - IMO 9228186

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marek W [View profile]Title:SAPPHIRE PRINCESSAdded:May 19, 2008
Captured:May 18, 2008IMO:9228186Hits:807
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 2001-2010
Description:
Date: 5/18/2008 12:24:52 AM
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Canon EOS 30D w/Canon EF 100-400L f/4.5-5.6 USM @ 250mm
Operator: Princess Cruise Lines LTD.

IMO number : 9228186
Name of ship : SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
Call Sign : ZCDG7
Gross tonnage : 115875
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 2004
Flag : Bermuda
Status of ship : In Service

Well, the summer finally arrived in Vancouver and the cruising season has begun. Therefore I'm opening my 2008 shooting season with a massive post today of our latest visitors! Looking forward to shooting lots of stuff this year, and looking even more forward to the arrival of my new lens. The Canon EF500mm f/4. OOOH YEA! :)
Vessel Identification
Name:Sapphire Princess
IMO:9228186
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235103357
Callsign:2HFZ6
Former name(s):
- Diamond Princess (Until 2004 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:115,875 tons
Summer DWT:14,601 tons
Length:288 m
Beam:50 m
Draught:8.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°16’16.38” N, 104°12’15.96” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.3kts, 85° (85°)
Destination:
Location:Ktota Kinabalu Bki
Arrival:10th Dec 2018
03:00:14 UTC
Last update:
5 days 3 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 03:00:16 UTCCopenhagen
2018 September 9th, 03:30:26 UTCZeebrugge
2018 September 8th, 03:00:55 UTCSouthampton
2018 September 6th, 01:00:17 UTCOslo - Norway
2018 September 5th, 06:15:42 UTCDk Qjv
2018 September 4th, 05:15:11 UTCDk Cph
2018 September 2nd, 03:30:25 UTCBe Zee
2018 September 1st, 03:30:28 UTCGb Sou
2018 August 25th, 05:00:52 UTCNo Hvg
2018 August 23rd, 08:15:38 UTCNo Trd
More Of This Ship
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© timbo2
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© timbo2
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© timbo2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dean Porter on May 19, 2008 23:07 (10 years ago)
Fantastic photo.

Regards
Dean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 807 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!