ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAPPHIRE PRINCESS - IMO 9228186

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marek W [View profile]Title:SAPPHIRE PRINCESSAdded:May 19, 2008
Captured:May 18, 2008IMO:9228186Hits:767
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 2001-2010
Description:
Date: 5/18/2008 12:22:57 AM
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Canon EOS 30D w/Canon EF 100-400L f/4.5-5.6 USM @ 150mm
Operator: Princess Cruise Lines LTD.

IMO number : 9228186
Name of ship : SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
Call Sign : ZCDG7
Gross tonnage : 115875
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 2004
Flag : Bermuda
Status of ship : In Service

Sapphire Princess is followed by Holland America Line's Statendam, both departing Vancouver. Quite the site to behold.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sapphire Princess
IMO:9228186
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235103357
Callsign:2HFZ6
Former name(s):
- Diamond Princess (Until 2004 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:115,875 tons
Summer DWT:14,601 tons
Length:288 m
Beam:50 m
Draught:8.2 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°8’41.52” N, 7°22’6” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.6kts, 105° (105°)
Destination:
Location:Es Vgo - It Liv
Arrival:28th Sep 2018
03:30:25 UTC
Last update:
11 hours 19 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 03:00:16 UTCCopenhagen
2018 September 9th, 03:30:26 UTCZeebrugge
2018 September 8th, 03:00:55 UTCSouthampton
2018 September 6th, 01:00:17 UTCOslo - Norway
2018 September 5th, 06:15:42 UTCDk Qjv
2018 September 4th, 05:15:11 UTCDk Cph
2018 September 2nd, 03:30:25 UTCBe Zee
2018 September 1st, 03:30:28 UTCGb Sou
2018 August 25th, 05:00:52 UTCNo Hvg
2018 August 23rd, 08:15:38 UTCNo Trd
More Of This Ship
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© Christoffer Hansen
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© michaelsegeth
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© Cedric Hacke
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 767 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!