ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAPPHIRE PRINCESS - IMO 9228186

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marek W [View profile]Title:SAPPHIRE PRINCESSAdded:May 19, 2008
Captured:May 18, 2008IMO:9228186Hits:1,261
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 2001-2010
Description:
Date: 5/18/2008 12:28:34 AM
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Canon EOS 20D w/Canon EF 17-40L f/4 USM @23mm
Operator: Princess Cruise Lines LTD.

IMO number : 9228186
Name of ship : SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
Call Sign : ZCDG7
Gross tonnage : 115875
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 2004
Flag : Bermuda
Status of ship : In Service

By now you'll all know this is one of my favorite shots. Absolutely love the wide angle perspective.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sapphire Princess
IMO:9228186
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235103357
Callsign:2HFZ6
Former name(s):
- Diamond Princess (Until 2004 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:115,875 tons
Summer DWT:14,601 tons
Length:288 m
Beam:50 m
Draught:8.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°16’16.38” N, 104°12’15.96” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.3kts, 85° (85°)
Destination:
Location:Ktota Kinabalu Bki
Arrival:10th Dec 2018
03:00:14 UTC
Last update:
3 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 03:00:16 UTCCopenhagen
2018 September 9th, 03:30:26 UTCZeebrugge
2018 September 8th, 03:00:55 UTCSouthampton
2018 September 6th, 01:00:17 UTCOslo - Norway
2018 September 5th, 06:15:42 UTCDk Qjv
2018 September 4th, 05:15:11 UTCDk Cph
2018 September 2nd, 03:30:25 UTCBe Zee
2018 September 1st, 03:30:28 UTCGb Sou
2018 August 25th, 05:00:52 UTCNo Hvg
2018 August 23rd, 08:15:38 UTCNo Trd
More Of This Ship
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© timbo2
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© timbo2
SAPPHIRE PRINCESS
© timbo2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Marek W on May 20, 2008 03:40 (10 years ago)
Thanks Dean, always my pleasure!
Marek W on May 20, 2008 03:39 (10 years ago)
I was on the bridge, near the middle. Shot with a wide angle lens.
Regards,
Marek
Kent Malo on May 20, 2008 01:18 (10 years ago)
Super shot, what location did you take this photo from?. near the Bridge?
Dean Porter on May 19, 2008 23:06 (10 years ago)
I don't know what to say, these are excellent. I love them.

Keep them coming
Regards
DEan
Jens Boldt on May 19, 2008 22:47 (10 years ago)
Was I ever! (disappointed with your photos, I mean, no flattery here, just my opinion)

Say, if you should ever consider publishing a book with ship photography count me in for the first copy! :-D (And/or make sure it'll be published in Europe)

Alas, I'll have to follow your post tomorrow. It's going on 1am around here.

Have fun posting...

Regards,
Jens
Marek W on May 19, 2008 22:37 (10 years ago)
Thanks Jens! And keep looking. This is going to be a HUGE post. Lots of stuff coming from this weekend. I don't think you'll be disappointed :)
Regards,
marek
Jens Boldt on May 19, 2008 22:34 (10 years ago)
Hi Marek!
There you go again, some marvellous pics of the Sapphire Princess you posted here!
Well, of course a lot of your pics are marvellous, but I'm a cruise liner fan. :-)

Kind regards,
Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,261 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!