ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CELEBRITY MERCURY - IMO 9106302

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marek W [View profile]Title:CELEBRITY MERCURYAdded:Aug 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:9106302Hits:1,056
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Date: 5/19/2008 1:20:40 AM
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Operator: Celebrity Cruises Inc
Canon EOS 20D w/Canon EF 17-40mm f/4L USM @17mm

IMO number : 9106302
Name of ship : CELEBRITY MERCURY
Call Sign : 9HJG9
Gross tonnage : 76522
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 1997
Flag : Malta
Status of ship : In Service
Vessel Identification
Name:Mein Schiff 2
IMO:9106302
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249053000
Callsign:9HJG9
Former name(s):
- Celebrity Mercury (Until 2011 Apr)
- Mercury (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:77,302 tons
Summer DWT:9,600 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
38°42’33.49” N, 9°7’33.07” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 145° (55°)
Destination:
Location:Lisbon
Arrival:14th Nov 2018
08:00:27 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 52 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 04:00:55 UTCDubrovnik
2018 September 1st, 04:00:26 UTCKoper
2018 August 22nd, 04:00:07 UTCBodrum
2018 August 14th, 04:00:10 UTCDubrovnik
2018 August 12th, 01:30:34 UTCTrieste
2018 August 11th, 04:00:15 UTCZadar
2018 August 7th, 06:45:26 UTCCorfu
2018 August 4th, 22:15:57 UTCTrieste
2018 August 4th, 04:00:25 UTCKoper
2018 July 29th, 01:00:21 UTCValletta
More Of This Ship
MEIN SCHIFF 2
© Brodovi
MEIN SCHIFF 2 & HORIZON
© Brodovi
MEIN SCHIFF 2
© Wolfgang Barnitzke
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marek W on May 25, 2008 04:34 (10 years ago)
Thanks Jens!
jsyrovat, thanks for the kind words. The reason I don't post full res is because then, well...anyone could grab them and print them for what ever reason, including advertising and that wouldn't be fair to me. For viewing, I think the current res is enough :)
Regards,
Marek
Jens Boldt on May 21, 2008 15:53 (10 years ago)
Hi Finn!
There are at least two more bridges around, where the cops don't seem to be at your heels within minutes. Unfortunately they're both in Europe: Brevik, Norway and a bridge above Kiel-Canal over here in Germany!
(Look for members ghazten and miraflores, lots of bridge-photos) :-D

And hello to Marek!
You didn't promise too much. It's an outstanding series of photos of cruise liners you posted here! Many thanks for sharing. :-)

Best regards,
Jens
Jiri Syrovatko on May 20, 2008 15:13 (10 years ago)
Yes, that's right. I had a police in a minute behind me, when shooting a picture of ship in port of Zeebrugge (Belgium) from a public road ! After an hour checking my car, laptop, etc, they expelled me from the town of Zeebrugge without any obvious reason. Of course, I said thank you and returned five minutes later, after they disappeared.
@Marek, great picture, you should upload full res., it's a pity when you shoot with such good camera and upload only small size...
Finn Tornquist on May 20, 2008 11:30 (10 years ago)
Awesome shots! Thanks a lot! If anybody took pictures from a bridge in my town (New York), you'd have cops with guns drawn inside of five minutes! (That is if you could get even close to a bridge!) You are LUCKY!
Finn
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,056 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!