Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ankorva - IMO 6802826

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:AnkorvaAdded:May 22, 2005
Photo Category: Tugs
IMO number: 6802826 Name of ship: ANKORVA
Call Sign: ZNQD2 Gross tonnage: 167
Type of ship: Tug Year of build: 1967

A&P Group tugs Ankorva and Percuil at Falmouth 15/5/2005.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Komet I (Until 2001 May)
- Komet (Until 2001 Apr)
- Comet (Until 1993 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:167 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© B.Clark
© B.Clark
© B.Clark
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Dec 01, 2005 09:15 (10 years ago)
Hi Phil!
I found out that ANKORVA is the former COMET and PERCUIL the former CYCLOP.
Holger Jaschob on May 22, 2005 14:37 (11 years ago)

are these the former Lloyd tugs CYCLOP and COMET? They both were built by F. Schichau GmbH in Bremerhaven in 1967. In 1993 they were sold to Italy.
If yes, they must have been converted.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 576 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!