ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GORCH FOCK - IMO 6616837

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:GORCH FOCKAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:6616837Hits:1,105
Location:Maldon, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
High & dry at Maldon, UK in the early 70's (photo not dated)
Flag: West Germany
Built 1966
299 grt
Vessel Identification
Name:Esperanza B.
IMO:6616837
Pennant no.:A60
Former name(s):
- Gorch Fock (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:299 tons
Summer DWT:585 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GORCH FOCK
© Frits Olinga
GORCH FOCK
© Frits Olinga
GORCH FOCK
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Robert J Smith on May 21, 2008 17:14 (10 years ago)
Thanks guys, I've got a few more like this hidden away in my collection somewhere. Just wish I could get better scans of these old prints.

Regards

Bob
stumps on May 20, 2008 15:51 (10 years ago)
You're right there Derek , you won't see that type of "Rock Doger" too often these days . As to the date , wouldreckon '68 onwards as that's when packaged Timber started from the Baltic . Hope that seaman did'nt fall into a mud hole :-D
DEREK SANDS on May 20, 2008 13:19 (10 years ago)
What a memory Bob!
thanks for posting, a scene not to be repeated these days!

regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,105 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!