Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tamamima - IMO 7523922

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:TamamimaAdded:Jan 19, 2006
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
IMO number: 7523922 Name of ship: TAMAMIMA
Call Sign: C6NT3 Gross tonnage: 12021
Type of ship: General Cargo Ship Year of build: 1978

Laid up in the River Fal 16/5/2005. Originally Bank Line's Crestbank, this is a truly classic old 'tweendecker. However, from a commercial perspective it's difficult to understand why Tamahine Shipping is clinging on to what is, frankly, an obsolete vessel that is unlikely to trade again. Tamahine are a very oddball company associated with the hugely rich and eccentric Bamford family. One suspects that their motives for spending huge amounts of cash keeping her afloat to such a high standard are not entirely conventional.

10/2005 sold to cash buyers for eventual demolition in India.
11/2005 renamed BERGA
19/1/2006 departed Falmouth. Understood vessel will proceed direct to Indian sub continent for demolition (Thanks to Krispen for info).
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Berga (Until 2006 Oct)
- Tamamima (Until 2005 Sep)
- Tamamina (Until 2005)
- Northman (Until 1988 Jan)
- Crestbank (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,021 tons
Summer DWT:18,530 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© simonwp
© Patrick Hill
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Charlie Chambers on Jan 19, 2006 14:33 (10 years ago)
Vessel departed Falmouth 19/01/06 at 9.12am
George Brzezina on Jan 13, 2006 08:56 (10 years ago)
Phil English on Jan 06, 2006 17:01 (10 years ago)
Thanks for all the comments. Although she was reported sold for demolition 'as is' Falmouth in September 2005, there is as yet no evidence that she has actually arrived anywhere for breaking. In fact, I'm not even sure that she has left Falmouth.
carimar on Oct 09, 2005 04:57 (11 years ago)
Its amazing to me that in U K with such a great maritime history, nobody has any interest to save such a ship from the breakers torch as a museeum ship???
like the city of Hamburg with the RICKMER RICKMERS and the CAP SAN DIEGO!!!
For me just not understandable :-( :-( :-(
Rogério Cordeiro on Oct 05, 2005 17:52 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend, but we can see this vessel only in photos actually, because she was scrapped! :-(

Port of Registry: Nassau (Bahamas)
Call Sign: C6NT3
IMO: 7523922
Ex-names: Crestbank; Tamathai; Northman
Built by: Sunderland Shipbuilders Ltd. - Pallion, Sunderland in 1978
Type: General Cargo Ship
Observations: 1xDERRICK at 60.00t SWL, 1xDERRICK at 25.00t SWL, 16xDERRICK at 10.00t SWL cranes
Actual status: To be broken up (UNKNOWN SHIPBREAKER, UNKNOWN COUNTRY)

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) :-D
John Jones on May 22, 2005 22:25 (11 years ago)
Whatever their motives Phil, I'm all for it! My kind of ship :-)
Lanaud on May 22, 2005 15:31 (11 years ago)
Excelent photo of what must be a fast disapearing lot... Great take.
BRIAN FISHER on May 22, 2005 14:29 (11 years ago)
Excellent shot Phil - With your new camera?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,365 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!