ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORIENTAL EXPERT - IMO 7722255

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gianpaolo [View profile]Title:ORIENTAL EXPERTAdded:Feb 06, 2006
Captured:January 01, 1987IMO:7722255Hits:797
Location:Bremen, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Leaving Bremen in a rain day 1987.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Himalaya
IMO:7722255
Former name(s):
- Himalaya (Until 2002 Nov)
- Msc Himalaya (Until 2002 Apr)
- Evge (Until 2001 Jan)
- Smart River (Until 1999 Jul)
- Ys Prosperity (Until 1992 May)
- Oriental Premier (Until 1986)
- Oriental Expert (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:27,297 tons
Summer DWT:33,621 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SMART RIVER
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
SMART RIVER
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
MSC HIMALAYA
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Andreas Spörri on Mar 26, 2016 19:21 (8 months ago)
This must be bevor 1983, 1983 the vessel was lengthed from 186 to 228m, from this time the vessel have a second brigde deck. And change the name 1983 to Oriental Premier.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 797 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!