ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SERENADE - IMO 5171115

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:SERENADEAdded:May 26, 2008
Captured:IMO:5171115Hits:870
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
[b">Serenade[/b"> seen in Rhodes on 21.07.2007

Name of ship: [b">Serenade[/b">
IMO number: 5171115
Call Sign: C6BB3
Type of ship: Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Flag: Bahamas
Homeport: Nassau
Gross tonnage: 14173
Length : 162,01 m
Beam : 19,75 m
Draught : 6,40 m
Engine : 2x7-Zyl.-Diesel B&W 10.600 PSe, 17 kn
Built: 1957
Yard : Chantiers de l´Atlantique, St.Nazaire, France
Ship manager : Louis Cruise Line Limassol
History: JEAN MERMOZ - 70 MERMOZ - 99 SERENADE

Serenade will not come back to Rhodes: Louis Cruise Lines
has announced that Serenade was [b">sold for scrap[/b"> in May 2008

Doug Newman at sea

:-(
Vessel Identification
Name:Serena
IMO:5171115
Former name(s):
- Serenade (Until 2008 Jun)
- Mermoz (Until 1999 Oct)
- Jean Mermoz (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:14,173 tons
Summer DWT:6,284 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SERENADE
© Clive Harvey
MERMOZ
© Pieter Inpyn
MERMOZ
© Pieter Inpyn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Frank Behrends on May 20, 2008 18:29 (10 years ago)
Hi Tomas,
she also was my highlight during the Rhodes-visit,
didn´t expect that it was her final season :-( :-(
Grüße von Frank
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on May 20, 2008 17:49 (10 years ago)
Ah... schade.. It seriously was one of my highlights during the Rhodes-visit, to see "serenade"...
Sleep tight, old girl!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 870 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!