ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MELFI IBERIA - IMO 9101508

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Manuel HernŠndez Lafuente [View profile]Title:MELFI IBERIAAdded:May 20, 2008
Captured:May 20, 2008IMO:9101508Hits:2,091
Location:Valencia, Spain
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Entering to Valencia Port on 20/05/2008.
Call Sign : DEGI
MMSI : 218725000
Gross tonnage : 14.936, DWT : 20.100
Year of build : 1995
Flag : Germany 🇩🇪
Dimensions : 167,03 x 25,00 x 9,83 m
TEU : 1.452 Reefer Points : 209, Grain : 26.102 m≥
Gear Summary : 3 x Crane at 45.00t SWL
Main engine : Sulzer 7RTA58 _ Bhp.: 15.132, Kw.: 11.130, Service speed : 19 Kn
Shipbuilder : Kvaerner Warnow Werft GmbH - Warnemuende (DEU). Yard No. 432
Name of ship : MELFI IBERIA, 2008/07.
Former names : Novia, 1995. Sea Novia, 1995. Novia, 1997. P&O Nedlloyd Mombasa, 2001/09. P&O Nedlloyd Slauerhoff, 2002/11. Novia, 2003/04. Cala Providencia, 2004/10.
Later names : Novia, 2010/06. Vento Di Tramontana, 2013/05. Novia, 2013/08. Pinya Star, 2014/09. ANYA, 2017/09.
Broken up since 25/09/2017 at Gadani (PAK).
Light Displacement Tonnage : 6.812
Total Scrap Price (US$) : 2.554.500
Vessel Identification
Name:Pinya Star
IMO:9101508
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016623
Callsign:D5HA6
Former name(s):
- Vento Di Tramontana (Until 2013 Aug 19)
- Novia (Until 2013 May)
- Melfi Iberia (Until 2010 Jun)
- Cala Providencia (Until 2008 Jul)
- Novia (Until 2008 Apr 15)
- Cala Providencia (Until 2008 Apr 10)
- Novia (Until 2004 Oct)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Slauerhoff (Until 2003 Apr)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Mombasa (Until 2002 Nov)
- Novia (Until 2001 Sep)
- Sea Novia (Until 1997 Jun 23)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:14,936 tons
Summer DWT:20,100 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1995
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Novia
© Tomislav Raymondi
Novia
© Tomislav Raymondi
Pinya Star
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,091 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!