ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ORIENT QUEEN - IMO 6821080

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen [View profile]Title:ORIENT QUEENAdded:Dec 31, 2007
Captured:IMO:6821080Hits:650
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
Lovely lovely cruiseliner.. Clearly on top ten-list of my favoritecruise-ships.

Rhodes Greece, September 2007

One day, i will be back
Vessel Identification
Name:Louis Aura
IMO:6821080
Flag:Malta
MMSI:215467000
Callsign:9HA2738
Former name(s):
- Orient Queen (Until 2013 Sep)
- Bolero (Until 2004 Nov 25)
- Starward (Until 1995 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,781 tons
Summer DWT:2,516 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1968
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°56’54.01” N, 23°33’14.47” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 252° (359°)
Destination:
Location:Piraeus
Arrival:3rd Oct 2018
09:00:31 UTC
Last update:
5 months 11 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 October 3rd, 09:00:31 UTCPiraeus
2017 November 6th, 04:00:14 UTCPiraeus
2017 October 3rd, 09:00:38 UTCPiraeus
2017 October 1st, 03:30:45 UTCCesme
2017 September 29th, 08:00:19 UTCSantorini
2017 September 28th, 17:30:02 UTCMykonos
2017 September 23rd, 07:30:14 UTCPiraeus
2017 September 22nd, 17:30:41 UTCMykonos
2017 September 21st, 17:30:44 UTCSyros
2017 September 21st, 03:30:49 UTCCesme
More Of This Ship
BOLERO
© carlo martinelli
BOLERO
© carlo martinelli
AEGEAN
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Finn Tornquist on May 22, 2008 01:44 (10 years ago)
I have a travel agent's model of this ship at home in my studio (office).
Finn
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on May 21, 2008 20:53 (10 years ago)
I know what you mean, could look like a ferry, but cant remember whom. Wonderful ship!
Cornelia Klier on May 21, 2008 20:28 (10 years ago)
Thanks alot for the info - didn't know that :-)
Finn Tornquist on May 21, 2008 20:27 (10 years ago)
Built originally as the STARWARD, for Norwegian Caribbean Cruise Lines in 1968 (which became NCL). She was never a ferry.

Super pretty shot!

Takk!
Finn
Cornelia Klier on May 21, 2008 20:10 (10 years ago)
Now, do I see something wrong, the ship does remind me in a ferry, could it be ? That it has been a ferry previously '
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 650 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!