ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN WRESTLER - IMO 7119044

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Neil England [View profile]Title:OCEAN WRESTLERAdded:May 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:7119044Hits:5,555
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
The ocean-going, Panamanian flagged OCEAN WRESTLER is inbound into Vancouver harbour. Operated by Sea-Link Marine of New Westminster, British Columbia, the 807 GT, 4200 HP, 52m tug was built in Oostende, Belgium in 1972. [16-May-2008]
Vessel Identification
Name:Kunduz
IMO:7119044
Flag:Palau
MMSI:511011021
Callsign:T8XB
Former name(s):
- Malysh (Until 2014 May)
- Ocean Wrestler (Until 2011 Sep)
- Hadisangsuria (Until 1998)
- Ocean Wrestler (Until 1996)
- Wrestler (Until 1989 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:807 tons
Summer DWT:1,049 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Wrestler
© Bertel
Wrestler
© Bertel
OCEAN WRESTLER
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Neil England on May 26, 2008 19:05 (10 years ago)
Hi Andrew,

Thanks for the link to a very interesting article on the Ocean Wrestler - it was full of good information.

Cheers,
Neil.
Andrew Lester on May 24, 2008 16:19 (10 years ago)
You're right! She has been sold to Greek interests, who plan to keep the name Ocean Wrestler. Information here.
She went by Victoria outbound the day after you took this photo, bound for Panama. Maybe she's headed for Greece?
Wim Kosten / maritimephoto.com on May 21, 2008 17:19 (10 years ago)
I understood she was sold to Greece recently ?
Marc Piché on May 21, 2008 11:33 (10 years ago)
A real gem, Neil, taken in great light.

Cheers from Verchères and please give my regards to the gang,

Marc
Mike Zelt on May 21, 2008 02:41 (10 years ago)
Hello Neil:

That's a great shot of the Ocean Wrestler. That's one tug I've not been able to capture, try as I may. I noticed it was leaving Burrard Inlet at 7am on Saturday, and I'm kicking myself that I didn't get out there to shoot the old girl!

Anyway, nice shootin' and I hope to see you out at the 'point' sometime soon.

Mike Zelt
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,555 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!