ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA ROSE - IMO 6416043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:FEHMI ULGENER [View profile]Title:SAGA ROSEAdded:Feb 01, 2009
Captured:IMO:6416043Hits:778
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
AN OLD LADY SAILING IN BOSPHORUS. SHE WAS BUILT IN 1965 !

HER GT IS 24.528

SHE HAS ALSO A SISTER CALLED "SAGA RUBY"' YOU CAN FIND HER PICTURES AS WELL IN THE DATABASE :-)
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Rose
IMO:6416043
Former name(s):
- Gripsholm (Until 1997 May)
- Sagafjord (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,528 tons
Summer DWT:6,353 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sagafjord
© Clive Harvey
SAGAFJORD
© Mr. DOT
SAGA ROSE
© Zoka
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
floske72 on Jan 23, 2012 21:01 (6 years ago)
Brillant photo, i was working on the Saga rose.
And i love Istanbul.
regards
Michael
Finn Tornquist on May 21, 2008 20:33 (10 years ago)
Ohhhhhhhh that is so very, very nice! Spectacular! Thanks.
Finn
Gunnar Hansen on May 21, 2008 11:46 (10 years ago)
Very nice shot

Rgds
gotship
Dean Porter on May 21, 2008 11:39 (10 years ago)
Very nice photo.

Regards
Dean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 778 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!