ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OSTEREMS - IMO 9148207

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerda & Frederik Plets [View profile]Title:OSTEREMSAdded:Jul 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:9148207Hits:566
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
[b]Osterems[/b] (Limassol)
IMO: 9148207
Call sign: C4LG2
G.T.: 2780
LxBxDr: 89,25 x 13,4 x 5,8 m
Capacity: 208 TEU
Number of Hold(s): 1
Speed: 12,5 kn
Flag: Cyprus
Built: 1999 - Yard: Scheepswerf Peters BV No.:456 / Kampen - Netherlands
Ex-Names: Polar Star (99-02) > Baltic Shamrock (02-05) > Merwekreek (05-06)

Seacanal Brussels-Scheldt, upstream passing Ruisbroek (Belgium) 12/05/2008
Visit also www.ship-hunters.be
Vessel Identification
Name:Osterems
IMO:9148207
Flag:Latvia
MMSI:275463000
Callsign:YLKT
Former name(s):
- Merwekreek (Until 2006 Apr)
- Baltic Shamrock (Until 2005 Jul)
- Polar Star (Until 2002 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Cargo/containership
Gross tonnage:2,780 tons
Summer DWT:3,714 tons
Length:89 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:5.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Riga
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1999
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°37’46.74” N, 0°8’56.09” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
11.6kts, 113° (114°)
Destination:
Location:Goole
Arrival:14th Aug 2018
04:30:20 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 55 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 14th, 04:30:20 UTCGoole
2018 August 8th, 07:00:34 UTCRiga
2018 July 29th, 04:00:07 UTCGoole
2018 July 23rd, 18:00:13 UTCRiga
2018 July 19th, 06:00:40 UTCSzczecin
2018 July 11th, 22:00:36 UTCRotterdam
2018 July 8th, 18:00:25 UTCPoole
2018 June 27th, 06:00:48 UTCLondonderry
2018 June 19th, 11:00:52 UTCRiga
2018 May 23rd, 22:30:22 UTCKiel
More Of This Ship
OSTEREMS
© Henk Jungerius
OSTEREMS
© Henk Jungerius
OSTEREMS
© 3SX
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Gerda & Frederik Plets on May 21, 2008 23:09 (10 years ago)
It was already evening when she was passing our camera, the sun was spotlighting
her stern. Thanks for your nice comment.
Greetz,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Marie-Anne on May 21, 2008 16:52 (10 years ago)
Fantastic sunny pictures Frederik and Gerda!
Let's hope the sun will come out very often this summer.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 566 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!