ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CSL ACADIAN - IMO 8009571

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:CSL ACADIANAdded:May 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:8009571Hits:2,226
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
The CSL Acadian passes under the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco, Califormia outbound to sea on May 19, 2008. I could not find another photo of this ship on the site which seems strange but if I am correct then this is the first photo of this CSL bulker on the site. Being accustomed to seeing CSL's Great Lakes fleet it was a thrill to see one of its salt water vessels.
Vessel Identification
Name:Csl Acadian
IMO:8009571
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308064000
Callsign:C6UZ8
Former name(s):
- Cabot (Until 2006 Mar)
- Cabo De Hornos (Until 2004 Oct)
- Skaulake (Until 1992 Dec)
- Janus (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:45,740 tons
Summer DWT:67,208 tons
Length:245 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
14°40’39.52” N, 17°25’45.59” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 9° (225°)
Destination:
Location:Sn Dkr
Arrival:17th Mar 2018
07:00:57 UTC
Last update:
4 months 20 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 17th, 07:00:57 UTCSn Dkr
2018 March 15th, 23:00:58 UTCDakar
2018 February 5th, 17:00:22 UTCCa Hal
2018 February 1st, 01:00:04 UTCUs Bal
2017 November 8th, 17:40:32 UTCUs Tpa
2017 October 24th, 06:00:43 UTCAulds Cove.ns.canada
2017 October 23rd, 06:00:20 UTCCa Ald
2017 October 11th, 21:00:49 UTCEs Huv
2017 August 1st, 21:00:17 UTCPunto Venado Mex
2017 July 29th, 07:00:50 UTCUs Tpa
More Of This Ship
CSL ACADIAN
© Justo Prieto
CABO DE HORNOS
© ventuari
CABO DE HORNOS
© ventuari
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on May 22, 2008 21:29 (10 years ago)
Thanks for posting the link! Good to see that. CSL seems quite active in the San Francisco area and I really enjoyed seeing the 2 or 3 CSL ships I spotted this past week (one was distant and I have not id'd it yet - the other was the CSL Trail Blazer).
Matt Ruscher on May 22, 2008 20:23 (10 years ago)
i was waiting for a shot of her in her new livery on this site, here is what she used to look like before arriving in Shanghai for refit:
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=344971
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,226 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!