ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC MALIN - IMO 8201636

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC MALINAdded:May 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:8201636Hits:890
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
MSC Malin leaving Berendrechtlock in the port of Antwerp (18-05-2008).
imo: 8201636
build: 1982
flag: Panama
ex-name:
Pelado (2003)
Tavira (2000)
Maersk Montreal (1997)
Tavira (1995)
Kapitan Kanevskiy (1995)
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Malin
IMO:8201636
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357562000
Callsign:H3EU
Former name(s):
- Pelado (Until 2004 Feb)
- Tavira (Until 2003 Feb)
- Maersk Montreal (Until 2000 Dec)
- Tavira (Until 1997)
- Kapitan Kanevskiy (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:21,586 tons
Summer DWT:21,370 tons
Length:203 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°17’15.66” N, 4°15’12.72” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 24° (210°)
Destination:
Location:Antwerp Wandelaar
Arrival:17th Jul 2018
22:00:18 UTC
Last update:
53 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 17th, 22:00:18 UTCAntwerp Wandelaar
2018 July 16th, 14:30:15 UTCLehavre
2018 July 11th, 03:00:30 UTCGreenock
2018 July 9th, 02:00:29 UTCLiverpool
2018 July 2nd, 06:00:38 UTCAntwerp Wandelaar
2018 July 1st, 00:00:08 UTCLehavre
2018 June 23rd, 06:00:47 UTCLiverpool
2018 June 23rd, 06:00:29 UTCGreenock
2018 June 16th, 04:00:05 UTCAntwerp(steenbank)
2018 June 7th, 23:00:50 UTCRauma
More Of This Ship
MSC MALIN
© Marc Piché
MSC MALIN
© Marc Piché
MSC MALIN
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on May 24, 2008 16:24 (10 years ago)
Thanks, I frequently read those news-updates on ships and unfortunatelly MSC seem to be involved quite often. I just hope, when they are getting their new ships, that this will end sooner or later.
Marie-Anne on May 24, 2008 16:20 (10 years ago)
That doen't sounds to good. :-o
The last few years MSC has got a lot of misforutnes with the ships.
Let's hope it will go better soon!!
Thanks for letting me know aout this Cornelia. :-P

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on May 24, 2008 16:16 (10 years ago)
Incidents - not good.. just few days here I read the following - and not sure how it will continue:
"MSC ship springs leak
The 1,416-teu MSC Denisse (built 1977) sprung a leak off the coast of India.
An MSC-operated boxship narrowly avoided sinking after it sprung a leak off
the coast of India.
Coastguard officials managed to stem the ingress of water to the 1,416-teu MSC
Denisse as crew had prepared to abandon the vessel.
Crew of the Panama-flagged ship noticed it was taking on water having set sail for
Mudra, Gujarat from the port of Nhava Sheva. They tried unsuccessfully to repair the
leak themselves before alerting their Hong Kong-based manager and agents about
the problem.
The Indian Maritime Rescue & Coordination Centre was alerted and the coastguard
vessel Vijaya was mobilised.
It reached the 1977-built boxship on Friday about 240km off the coast of Mumbai. A
team of divers repaired the damage and managed to stabilise the vessel which the 29
Indian crew members had prepared to evacuate.
After enough water was pumped out the ship was handed back to its master and
allowed to continue its voyage to Mudra.
In February 2005 the MSC Denisse lost power off Christmas Island, Australia, when
its engine room flooded"
Marie-Anne on May 24, 2008 15:29 (10 years ago)
She sure is a pretty old one Cornelia.
I have seen her getting around when she got engine faillure and it nearly was the end of this ship. But she is still sailing round.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on May 24, 2008 15:23 (10 years ago)
It is a rather old one, but good shot - I'd know a few people who'd be very pleased to see all these old buckets :-D
Marie-Anne on May 23, 2008 10:01 (10 years ago)
Hi Frederik and Gerda,

She sure is not the youngest one. But at the moment she is looking pretty good.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Gerda & Frederik Plets on May 21, 2008 23:45 (10 years ago)
Superb shots of one of the smaller MSC ships, she still useful and doing her job.
Greetz,
Frederik & Gerda :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 890 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!