ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC NILGUN - IMO 9051492

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC NILGUNAdded:May 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:9051492Hits:1,592
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Nilgun berthed at the Delwaidedock at the port of Antwerp (18-05-2008).
imo: 9051492
build: 1994
flag: Panama
ex-name:
P&O Nedlloyd Pinta
Contship Inspiration
TMM Yucatan
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Nilgun
IMO:9051492
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357191000
Callsign:H8MU
Former name(s):
- Tmm Yucatan (Until 2005 Feb 15)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Pinta (Until 2005 Jan)
- Contship Inspiration (Until 2002 Dec)
- Tmm Yucatan (Until 2001 Feb)
- Yucatan (Until 2000 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,971 tons
Summer DWT:42,413 tons
Length:202 m
Beam:33 m
Draught:10.1 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°45’46.88” N, 23°38’17.57” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.9kts, 155° (154°)
Destination:
Location:Grpir>itgit
Arrival:11th Aug 2018
19:00:48 UTC
Last update:
1 day 18 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 16th, 18:30:02 UTCTuzla
2018 August 11th, 19:00:48 UTCGrpir>itgit
2018 August 9th, 11:00:28 UTCTrmer>grpir
2018 July 22nd, 06:00:55 UTCItnap/itgit
2018 July 20th, 06:00:17 UTCItgoa>itnap
2018 July 17th, 13:00:23 UTCItspe>itgoa
2018 July 17th, 13:00:21 UTCItspe>itgoa L
2018 July 16th, 03:00:03 UTCGrpir>itspe
2018 July 12th, 07:00:13 UTCPiraeus
2018 July 5th, 15:40:30 UTCBeirut
More Of This Ship
MSC NILGUN
© Tomasello Letterio
MSC NILGUN
© Tomasello Letterio
MSC NILGUN
© jean-michel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on May 24, 2008 16:24 (10 years ago)
This back part is close to the big roads and they have recently done it all up. That was very good for us to take photos and i was hopeing they kept some room at the street site, but they don't.
At the moment the locks are the best part of Antwerp to take pictures at. In the weekend i dare take a trip down the harbour it self, but not during the week days. I's far to busy and the security guys are really strickt then.

Maybe we meet one day if you get back to Antwerp.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on May 24, 2008 16:18 (10 years ago)
That does not sound good, so in the future you do have to get to the locks to take good photos ? I should try and get to Antwerp again as it seems there comes alot of the MSC ships, while Rotterdam was simply very Maersk-dominated.
Marie-Anne on May 24, 2008 15:26 (10 years ago)
Hi Cornelia,

Thanks for liking this one. You think the same as i do. Those containers did bring someting to the photo.
The point i took the pictures of the Delwaide dock is nearly finished now and then it's nearly impossible to get some good shots at this site of the port.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Cornelia Klier on May 24, 2008 15:22 (10 years ago)
Nice photo, some would say the ship is obstructed by the containers, but sort of I do like that combination, ship and it's containers (or at least same company) in front of - a nice picture of the everyday port routine :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,592 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!