ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK WILLOW - IMO 9303546

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:mml47 [View profile]Title:MAERSK WILLOWAdded:May 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:9303546Hits:676
Photo Category: Vehicle Carriers
Description:
Inbound Port of Charleston, SC May 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Alliance Fairfax
IMO:9303546
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:366771000
Callsign:WLMQ
Former name(s):
- Hoegh Kyoto (Until 2013 Feb 23)
- Maersk Willow (Until 2008 Jun 27)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Vehicles Carrier
Gross tonnage:59,705 tons
Summer DWT:19,670 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°26’5.03” S, 17°29’24.44” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.4kts, 288° (289°)
Destination:
Location:Zadur Durban
Arrival:3rd Nov 2018
16:00:09 UTC
Last update:
6 days 22 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 12:00:57 UTCCharleston
2018 August 30th, 01:00:49 UTCAltamira
2018 July 4th, 20:00:42 UTCPsd Port Said
2018 June 14th, 13:00:14 UTCUs Chs Charleston
2018 May 31st, 07:00:28 UTCUs Bpt Beaumont
2018 May 31st, 07:00:27 UTCUs Bpt
2018 May 31st, 07:00:26 UTCUs Bpt Beaumont
2018 May 31st, 07:00:26 UTCUs Bptdelgada
2018 May 31st, 07:00:25 UTCUs Bpt Beaumont
2018 May 31st, 07:00:25 UTCUs Bptdelgada
More Of This Ship
ALLIANCE FAIRFAX
© Captain Ted
ALLIANCE FAIRFAX
© Captain Ted
HOEGH KYOTO
© Lennart Rydberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Pekka Laakso on May 21, 2008 20:20 (10 years ago)
Have transferred this photo to Vehicle carriers category as we have an own place for these specially built vessels.

Some more info of ro/ros and vehicle carriers can be found in FAQ:
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/xoopsfaq/index.php?cat_id=11#q11

kind rgds,
Pekka Laakso - admin in these two categories
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 676 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!