ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EXPLORER - IMO 7612723

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:EXPLORERAdded:May 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:7612723Hits:737
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
After so many sad photos ot the 2 bulkers Challenger II and Explorer II on this site, I just want to show, how these 2 ships really looked like with plenty of masts.

This is Explorer, Italian flag, bt. 1977, gt. 23023, at Antwerp on 20.4.2001.
ex Kanaris 2002, renamed Explorer II in 2003 (obviously with a loss of all gear !!)

At that day the highlight of the day for me !!
Meanwhile you neither can go to that place for taking photos (closed area) nor such nice ships stop at Antwerp.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lore
IMO:7612723
Former name(s):
- Explorer Ii (Until 2009 Aug)
- Explorer (Until 2003 Oct)
- Kanaris (Until 2000 Apr)
- Silver Carrier (Until 1986)
- Oceanus Carrier (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,023 tons
Summer DWT:39,800 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EXPLORER
© Joerg Seyler
EXPLORER II
© KPRonald
EXPLORER II
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 737 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!