ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

USNS Big Horn TAO198 - IMO 8812162

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:USNS Big Horn TAO198Added:Aug 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:8812162Hits:1,831
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
USNS Big Horn T-AO198 alongside HMC Dockyard,Halifax on a Port Visit ,May 21st 2008.
Built by Avondale Shipyard,New Orleans,La 1992.
Displacement:41,700 tons.
LOA 677.5 ft Beam 97.5 ft Draught 35 ft.
Propulsion: Two shaft/diesel. Speed 20 knots.
Crew:104 Civilian & Naval.
One of 43 Naval Fleet Auxiliary Force vessels.
Flag: U.S.A. Call Sign: NBIG
Photo Capnken 2008.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fall River
IMO:8812162
MMSI:368889000
Callsign:NBIG
Former name(s):
- Coalition Ship 198 (Until 2014 Aug)
- Big Horn (Until 2003 Apr 22)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Replenishment Vessel
Gross tonnage:25,742 tons
Summer DWT:27,955 tons
Length:206 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:0 m

Additional Information
Build year:1992
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°29’44.36” N, 24°8’50.8” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
000.2kts, 47° (254°)
Destination:
Location:N/a
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
1 day 13 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
USNS Big Horn TAO198
© guineaman
USNS Big Horn TAO198
© Dennis Mortimer
USNS Big Horn TAO198
© Dennis Mortimer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,831 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!