ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POWER - IMO 8103406

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Tremblay [View profile]Title:POWERAdded:May 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:8103406Hits:827
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
I saw that ship yesterday passing by St-Siméon on the St-Laurence river on his way to Québec City or Montréal; the only thing i can say about it is that it was written : POWER on its bow.
A new paint job hide his past name if i am not wrong!
If anybody can tell me more about it, i would be really greatful!
Vessel Identification
Name:Tower
IMO:8103406
Former name(s):
- Power (Until 2012 Jun)
- Cp Power (Until 2006 Apr)
- Montreal Senator (Until 2005 Nov)
- Cast Power (Until 2003 Oct)
- Contship Success (Until 1999 Aug)
- Canmar Success (Until 1998 Nov)
- Alligator Excellence (Until 1995)
- America Maru (Until 1990 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:31,570 tons
Summer DWT:32,207 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
POWER
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
POWER
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
CANMAR SUCCESS
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Robert Tremblay on May 22, 2008 19:31 (10 years ago)
Thanks a lot Ken,
Don't you know if that ship already works under another name; it looks like if a new coat of pain is hidding an older name!

Regards Robert08
K. Watson on May 22, 2008 10:27 (10 years ago)
Hello Sir: Your photo is of containership Power,owned by Hapag-Lloyd Ships Ltd,U.K.;IMO No. 8103406;GRT 31,570 tons;Built 1982;Flag:Bermuda;Call Sign:ZCBF3. Hope this is helpful. Cheers,Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 827 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!