ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALEDONIA - IMO 5007508

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:CALEDONIAAdded:May 22, 2008
Captured:IMO:5007508Hits:763
Photo Category: Traditional rig sailing ships from 120'(36.6m) LOA
Description:
Sailing Vessel CALEDONIA at the Maritime Museum of the Atlantic wharf,Halifax,N.S. shortly after returning from Winter cruising in the Caribbean on May 21st 2008.Operated now as a passanger vessel,she shows distinctive trawler lines having been built as the Cape Harrison for National Sea Products in 1947 by Cook,Welton & Gemmel Ltd,Beverly,England.
GRT: 810 tons. Net Tonnage: 243 tons.
LOA( 245 ft) 55.2M Beam 9.2M Depth 6.9M
Mast Height: 132 ft. Rig: Barquintine.
Auxiliary: Diesel single shaft 1,119KW=12kts.
Owners:Canadian Sailing Expeditions Inc.,Halifax,N.S.
Flag: Canada Port;Halifax Call Sign:
Photo Capnken 2008.

Vessel Identification
Name:Caledonia
IMO:5007508
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316013760
Callsign:VCVD
Former name(s):
- Cape Harrison (Until 2002 Sep)
- Petrel V (Until 2000 Jun)
- Petrel (Until 1976)
- Akeroy (Until 1968)
- Akurey (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:810 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Halifax
Build year:1947
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PETREL
© frtrfred
CALEDONIA
© Ghare
CALEDONIA
© Ghare
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 763 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!