ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OOCL KOREA - IMO 9238739

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:OOCL KOREAAdded:May 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:9238739Hits:564
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Atlantic Towing Ltd's tugs Atlantic Oak (Aft) and Atlantic Larch (9193745) escort the Orient Overseas Container Line's containership OOCL Korea (9238739) through Halifax Harbour to the container terminal in the Bedford Basin on a rainy May 21st 2008 morning. Tugs are a requsite for these vessels with minimal clearance (air draught) at the two harbour suspension bridges.
Atlantic Oak built 2004,GRT 402 tons,Flag:Canada,C/S:CFH8945.
Atlantic Larch built 1999,GRT 392 tons,Flag:Canada,C/S:CFH8941.
OOCL Korea built 2001,GRT 66,500 tons,Flag:Germany,C/S:DMRG.
Photo Capnken 2008.Added IMO 23.5.08
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Vidhi
IMO:9238739
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016433
Callsign:D5GE2
Former name(s):
- Santa Victoria (Until 2014 Apr)
- Ccni Angamos (Until 2013 Apr 28)
- Cap Valiente (Until 2012 Sep)
- Santa Victoria (Until 2010 Oct 28)
- Oocl Korea (Until 2009 Jul 28)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,500 tons
Summer DWT:67,796 tons
Length:277 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:14 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°30’30.27” N, 103°8’41.83” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
16.0kts, 312° (309°)
Destination:
Location:Sgsin Ebga
Arrival:13th Jul 2018
06:00:49 UTC
Last update:
7 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 13th, 06:00:49 UTCSgsin Ebga
2018 July 4th, 15:00:35 UTCFremantle
2018 June 22nd, 20:00:02 UTCSydney
2018 June 1st, 06:00:53 UTCPort Said
2018 May 24th, 11:30:31 UTCItspe
2018 May 24th, 11:30:26 UTCLa Spezia
2018 May 14th, 18:00:26 UTCBeanr
2018 May 12th, 20:00:03 UTCDebrv
2018 May 9th, 21:00:50 UTCPlgdy
2018 May 6th, 08:00:23 UTCBeanr
More Of This Ship
MSC Vidhi
© Chris Finney
MSC VIDHI
© Paul Finnigan
MSC VIDHI
© Paul Finnigan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 564 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!