ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FAHD - IMO 5170460

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:FAHDAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:5170460Hits:1,193
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
The Syrian owned FAHD, 489gt, is seen northbound in the Suez Canal passing Port Tewfik on 31.5.96.

Built in 1961 as JARSO at Uusikaupunki/Nystad, Finland, for local owners, she was sold in 1980 to become the Saudi Arabian ASHRAF AL AOWAL.

Purchased in 1986 by Abdullah Tabalo of Lattakia, she was broken up somewhere in India, beached 30.4.2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Fahd
IMO:5170460
Former name(s):
- Ashraf Al Aowal (Until 1986)
- Jarso (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:489 tons
Summer DWT:844 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JARSO
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,193 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!