ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINSESSAN BIRGITTA - IMO 7347548

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:PRINSESSAN BIRGITTAAdded:Jan 08, 2006
Captured:IMO:7347548Hits:2,400
Location:Goteborg, Gothenburg, Sweden
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
IMO 7347548
Built by Wärtsilä, Turku, Finland (1974).
PRINSESSAN BIRGITTA - SESSAN LINE (1974-1980)
PRINSESSAN BIRGITTA - SESSAN TOR LINE (1980-1981)
STENA SCANDINAVICA - Stena Line (1981-1987)
SCANDINAVICA - Chartered to Cotunav, Tunesia (1987-1987)
SCANDINAVICA - Chartered to Sealink British Ferries (1988-1988)
TAREK L - Chartered to Cotunav, Tunesia (1989)
VENUS - Norway Line (1990-1990)
VENUS - Color Line (1990-1994)
KING OF SCANDINAVIA - DFDS (1994-2002)
CESME - Marmara Lines, Turkey (2002- )

Göteborg (Sweden), 1979
Vessel Identification
Name:Wind Ambition
IMO:7347548
Flag:U.k.
MMSI:235079807
Callsign:2DKR8
Former name(s):
- Cesme (Until 2010 May)
- King Of Scandinavia (Until 2002 May)
- Venus (Until 1994)
- Scandinavica (Until 1990 Mar)
- Tarak L (Until 1989 Nov)
- Scandinavica (Until 1989 May)
- Stena Scandinavica (Until 1987)
- Prinsessan Birgitta (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Accommodation Ship
Gross tonnage:13,336 tons
Summer DWT:1,600 tons
Length:153 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:5.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:London
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1974
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°15’7.66” N, 9°41’0.3” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.2kts, 164° (163°)
Destination:
Location:Pireaus Greece
Arrival:29th Apr 2018
18:00:03 UTC
Last update:
23 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 29th, 18:00:34 UTCSalamina Greece
2018 April 29th, 18:00:03 UTCPireaus Greece
2018 April 18th, 22:30:19 UTCGothenburg Anchorage
2012 November 19th, 09:00:29 UTCMussafah
More Of This Ship
WIND AMBITION
© Allan J. Kortsen
WIND AMBITION
© Allan J. Kortsen
VENUS
© Marcel & Ruud Coster
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,400 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!