ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDT - IMO 8709573

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:ALEXANDER VON HUMBOLDTAdded:May 22, 2008
Captured:May 22, 2008IMO:8709573Hits:2,680
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Alexander von Humboldt arriving at Hamburg, 22.05.2008

Built at Union Naval de Levante, Valencia, Spain
Yard No.: 185
Completed: 27.10.1990
First name: Crown Monarch (1990)
Subsequent names:
- 09.1994 - Nautican
- 05.1996 - Walrus
- 04.2007 - Jules Verne
- 03.2008 - Alexander von Humboldt II
- 05.2008 - Alexander von Humboldt
Port of registry: Nassau, Bahamas
Call sign: C6WC2

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 15.343 / 5.799 / 1.384
L/B/D (m): 152,50 / 20,60 / 5,82
Speed: 18 knots
Passengers: 559

Registered owner: MV Champ Elysées Ltd., Bahamas
Owner & manager: Club Cruise Entertainment, Veenendaal, Netherlands
Operator: Phoenix Reisen, Bonn, Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Voyager
IMO:8709573
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309695000
Callsign:C6WC2
Former name(s):
- Alexander Von Humboldt (Until 2012 Sep 18)
- Jules Verne (Until 2008 May)
- Alexander Von Humboldt Ii (Until 2008 May)
- Jules Verne (Until 2008 Mar)
- Walrus (Until 2007 Apr 23)
- Nautican (Until 1996 May)
- Crown Monarch (Until 1994 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:15,396 tons
Summer DWT:1,923 tons
Length:151 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:5.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°50’23.45” N, 14°16’20.29” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 0° (53°)
Destination:
Location:It Nap
Arrival:14th Mar 2018
08:00:30 UTC
Last update:
19 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 14th, 08:00:30 UTCIt Nap
2018 March 14th, 08:00:15 UTCIt Nap
2017 September 27th, 01:00:02 UTCSingapore Aegp
2017 January 9th, 05:00:06 UTCSingapore
2016 October 21st, 06:00:29 UTCLarnaca
2016 April 11th, 11:00:32 UTCCozumel
2015 December 29th, 10:00:49 UTCBasseterre
2015 December 27th, 22:00:09 UTCSt.john's
2015 December 27th, 22:00:05 UTCSt.john's
2015 December 27th, 10:30:54 UTCMontserrat
More Of This Ship
VIDANTA ALEGRIA
© Daniel F.
VIDANTA ALEGRIA
© Daniel F.
VIDANTA ALEGRIA
© Daniel F.
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on May 23, 2008 22:01 (10 years ago)
Danke sehr!

Das musst du wirklich machen, wenn du das nächste Mal hier bist... die Aussicht entschädigt für den Herzanfall! :-D
Cornelia Klier on May 23, 2008 21:31 (10 years ago)
Kompliment, wirklich ein super Foto, es lohnt sich also da mal hochzukeuchen - muss ich mir merken :-D
Jens Boldt on May 23, 2008 19:43 (10 years ago)
Vielen Dank, Sascha!

Der Ausblick von dort oben ist wirklich wunderbar. Da könnte ich mich trotz der 135 Stufen dran gewöhnen. Wenn ich dann noch den Oberkörper ein wenig trainiere, kannst du demnächst Arnold zu mir sagen! :-D

Es war schön anzusehen, wie da nacheinander die ex-AvH und die neue AvH einliefen. Hat man ja auch nicht oft... :-)

Gruß
Jens
Sascha Heuer on May 23, 2008 17:48 (10 years ago)
Die AvH...herrlich. Das ist wirklich eine tolle Perspektive von dort oben. Hätte ich nicht gedacht, das die Fotos dort so toll rüberkommen.

Echt schön.

Gruß
Sascha
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,680 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!