ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Afrika - IMO 7216971

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:AfrikaAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:7216971Hits:1,936
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Built by Nakskov Skibsværft, Nakskov, Denmark (1972).
AFRIKA (1972-1979)
CHARLOTTENBORG (1979-1986)
UNISIERRA (1986-1993)
JUTHA JESSICA (1993-1997)
Stranded on rocks off Saengo, Pusan (South-Korea) on 01/01/97 after dragging anchors in strong winds. Subsequently broke in two and both parts sank.

Thanks to Marcelo Lopes for his information
Amsterdam (Netherlands), 1979
Vessel Identification
Name:Jutha Jessica
IMO:7216971
Former name(s):
- Unisierra (Until 1993 Apr)
- Charlottenborg (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,082 tons
Summer DWT:13,579 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
UNISIERRA
© Patrick Hill
UNISIERRA
© Mike Griffiths
UNISIERRA
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jackdusty on Jan 23, 2012 00:06 (4 years ago)
IMO for this is IMO 7216971

Rgds Jackdusty
Marcelo Lopes on Mar 25, 2006 23:11 (10 years ago)
Well just discorvered their names:

Name Start Finish
Jutha Jessica 15-Mar-1993
Unisierra 19-Jan-1986 15-Mar-1993
Charlottenborg 06-Sep-1979 10-Jan-1986
Afrika 29-Nov-1975 03-Sep-1979
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,936 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!