ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CLAUDIA I - IMO 8128559

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Clyde Dickens [View profile]Title:CLAUDIA IAdded:May 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:8128559Hits:861
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Sydney Harbour, approaching Bradleys Head.   23 May 2008

A regular sight on the harbour carrying blue metal from Bass Point near Shellharbour to Sydney for the Pioneer Concrete works located in Blackwattle Bay.

Call Sign : VZPC    Gross tonnage : 3295
Type of ship : Aggregates Carrier
Year of build : 1983    Flag : Australia
Vessel Identification
Name:Claudia 1
IMO:8128559
Flag:Australia
MMSI:503473000
Callsign:VZPC
Former name(s):
- Claudia (Until 2004 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Aggregates Carrier
Gross tonnage:3,295 tons
Summer DWT:5,050 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Sydney
Class society:Lloyd´s Shipping Register
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CLAUDIA
© Leo Johannes
Claudia
© Frits Olinga
Claudia
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Clyde Dickens on Jun 03, 2008 22:19 (10 years ago)
Thanks Peter

If you have not already seen them there are two pics of her in my (Search) Sydney Overview series. Not only the one every tourist takes from Kirribilli, but at the dock at the end of her journey.

Yours
Clyde
Peter Karberg on Jun 03, 2008 18:32 (10 years ago)
Nice pic Clyde

I have not had the opportunity to go to Bass Point to photogragh Claudia 1. She generally arrives in darkness and leaves around dawn. I have not seen a good shot of her yet till now.

rgds
Peter
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 861 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!