ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

James Edgar - IMO 7213486

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:ally1903 [View profile]Title:James EdgarAdded:May 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:7213486Hits:908
Photo Category: Near-shore fishing vessels
Description:
The old Lewis built Aberdeen based pocket trawler Maureen June now called James Edgar lying in Buckie harbour. 22/5/08
Vessel Identification
Name:James Edgar
IMO:7213486
Former name(s):
- Livania (Until 2000)
- Karvella (Until 1990 Apr)
- Thirlet (Until 1990)
- Dalewood (Until 1987)
- Maureen June (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:155 tons
Summer DWT:65 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1972
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JAMES EDGAR
© Robert J Smith
JAMES EDGAR
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Aug 12, 2008 19:30 (9 years ago)
Hi Ally

Evidently she is now used as a film and TV prop - see http://www.mediamarine.co.uk/services.html

Not sure that we have a category for that type of vessel, so best leave it in Fishing :lol:

Regards

Steve Ellwood
ally1903 on May 23, 2008 07:47 (10 years ago)
No idea what she is used for now so just put her in the fishing vessel section.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 908 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!