ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OOCL ST. PETERSBURG - IMO 9315006

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:OOCL ST. PETERSBURGAdded:May 23, 2008
Captured:May 22, 2008IMO:9315006Hits:1,282
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Ships under Repair or Conversion
Description:
OOCL St. Petersburg being stretched by 15 m at Norderwerft, Hamburg, 22.05.2008

Built at J. J. Sietas Schiffswerft, Hamburg, Germany
Sietas type no. 168 (23rd vessel in a series of 51)
Yard No.: 1244
Type of ship: Container vessel
Completed: 24.05.2005
First name: Elan (03.2005)
Subsequent names:
- 05.2005 - OOCL St. Petersburg
Port of registry: Harlingen, Netherlands
Call sign: PHCZ

(*Data after stretching)
Gt/Nt/Dwt: 9.981 (*11.662) / 6.006 (*7.284) / 11.284 (*13.740)
L/B/D (m): 134,44 (*149,14) / 22,50 / 8,70
Number of 20 ft. containers: 868 (*1.008)
Speed: 18 knots

Owner: JR Shipping BV, Harlingen, Netherlands
Registered owner: Elan Shipping BV, Harlingen, Netherlands
Manager: JR Ship Management B.V., Harlingen, Netherlands
Operator: OOCL - Orient Overseas Container Line, Hong Kong, China
Vessel Identification
Name:Elan
IMO:9315006
Flag:Netherlands
MMSI:246361000
Callsign:PHCZ
Former name(s):
- Oocl St.petersburg (Until 2013 Nov 11)
- Oocl St Petersburg (Until 2013 Nov)
- Elan (Until 2005 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:11,662 tons
Summer DWT:13,740 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Harlingen
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
39°33’53.88” N, 9°43’19.82” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.6kts, 19° (17°)
Destination:
Location:Ptlei
Arrival:13th Nov 2018
11:00:58 UTC
Last update:
19 hours 10 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 18:00:45 UTCRtm
2018 September 4th, 16:00:08 UTCSetubal
2018 September 1st, 14:00:09 UTCLeixoes
2018 September 1st, 04:00:42 UTCVigo
2018 August 29th, 13:00:00 UTCUniport
2018 August 28th, 12:00:10 UTCDdn
2018 August 26th, 06:00:15 UTCGbtil
2018 August 23rd, 06:00:52 UTCPtlei
2018 August 20th, 23:30:10 UTCPtset
2018 August 17th, 22:00:26 UTCPtlis
More Of This Ship
Elan
© Rob Renes
ELAN
© José Paiva Wolff
Elan
© Niels Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (12)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Jun 10, 2008 22:21 (10 years ago)
Ein tolles Photo der Blue Lady! :-D
(Und ich mach mir Gedanken, das ich soviel Info zu meinen Bildern schreibe, ha!)
Cornelia Klier on Jun 10, 2008 22:09 (10 years ago)
na ja so eben.
Jens Boldt on Jun 10, 2008 21:46 (10 years ago)
Wie meinstn das - hicks - schuldigung :-D
Cornelia Klier on Jun 10, 2008 21:33 (10 years ago)
Soll ja welche geben die schon am Morgen blau sind.... 8-) Mehr sag' ich nicht !!
Jens Boldt on Jun 10, 2008 21:30 (10 years ago)
Na toll, Aurora, die Göttin der MorgenRÖTE, ist blau. Ganz richtig ist das ja auch nicht! :-D
Cornelia Klier on Jun 10, 2008 21:23 (10 years ago)
ja, das denke ich auch nachdem ich da mal geguckt habe, als wenig beladen war - so weit man guckte - blau. :-D
Jens Boldt on Jun 10, 2008 21:18 (10 years ago)
Da bin ich dann mal gespannt. Ich weiß nicht, warum, aber ich bin der Meinung Aurora ist rundum blau... :-?
Cornelia Klier on Jun 10, 2008 21:08 (10 years ago)
Aber nicht in DAS Dock :-D OK, wo wir bei den blauen sind, Aurora wird ja auch irgendwann noch mal dran kommen kannst dann ja sehen ob der Unterboden auch blau ist :-P
Jens Boldt on Jun 10, 2008 21:01 (10 years ago)
Emma Maersk :lol:
Cornelia Klier on Jun 10, 2008 20:53 (10 years ago)
Ja, auf diesem AIS-Live-Verschnitt da konnte man sehen, dass das Schiff im Dock ist. Mal gespannt welcher als nächstes kommt.
Jens Boldt on Jun 10, 2008 20:21 (10 years ago)
Ja, stimmt, als ich das Foto gemacht habe, wußte ich das nicht, aber ich glaube, du hattest es kürzlich erwähnt, als wir uns über Feeder-Kram :-D unterhalten haben...
Cornelia Klier on Jun 08, 2008 23:09 (10 years ago)
.. aus dem Hause "frisch verlängert" laut Forum-Schiff.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,282 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!