ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LIVLAND - IMO 9354466

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:LIVLANDAdded:May 23, 2008
Captured:May 22, 2008IMO:9354466Hits:1,683
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Livland at Hamburg, 22.05.2008

Built at J. J. Sietas Schiffswerft, Hamburg, Germany
Sietas type no. 168 (40th vessel in a series of 51)
Yard No.: 1259
Completed: 17.11.2006
First name: Helmut (10.2006)
Subsequent names:
- 11.2006 - Livland
- 10.2009 - Helmut
Port of registry: Limassol, Cyprus
Call sign: 5BDG2

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 9.981 / 6.006 / 11.272
L/B/D (m): 134,40 / 22,50 / 8,70
Speed: 18,50 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 868

Registered owner: MS "Helmut" Jens & Waller KG, Stade, Germany
Owner & manager: Reederei Jens & Waller, Stade, Germany
Operator: Team Lines, Hamburg, Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Helmut
IMO:9354466
Flag:Cyprus
MMSI:212157000
Callsign:5BDG2
Former name(s):
- Livland (Until 2009 Oct)
- Helmut (Until 2006 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,981 tons
Summer DWT:11,272 tons
Length:134 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Limassol
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2006
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°4’44.39” N, 13°2’36.34” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.1kts, 64° (157°)
Destination:
Location:Eslpa
Arrival:10th Dec 2018
20:00:53 UTC
Last update:
4 hours 15 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 31st, 14:00:00 UTCIt Goa
2018 September 10th, 19:00:35 UTCEsalg
2018 September 8th, 01:00:25 UTCMaaga
2018 September 6th, 02:00:04 UTCEslpa
2018 August 30th, 11:00:32 UTCEscar
2018 August 22nd, 12:00:11 UTCEstci
2018 August 21st, 23:00:28 UTCEslpa
2018 August 18th, 08:00:53 UTCEsalg
2018 August 8th, 20:00:17 UTCMaaga
2018 August 7th, 12:00:14 UTCEstci
More Of This Ship
HELMUT
© samtmendher
Emily Borchard
© Vladimir Knyaz
Emily Borchard
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on May 23, 2008 21:59 (10 years ago)
Wir hatten es ja schon oft genug: Namensgebungen deutscher Reeder sind einfach furchtbar einfallslos! :-o
Cornelia Klier on May 23, 2008 21:28 (10 years ago)
Ja, man kann sich denken, wieso Teamlines gerne die ..."Land" Namen benützt, damit hier nicht Ruth und Helmut usw. :-D
Jens Boldt on May 23, 2008 19:37 (10 years ago)
Danke! Und vielen Dank für die Mails!
Livland ist übrigens das Schwesterschiff von "Ruth" und hatte ursprünglich den wunderschönen Namen "Helmut". :-D ;-)
Cornelia Klier on May 23, 2008 15:59 (10 years ago)
Das ist ein absolut super Foto, es sieht fast aus wie ein Werbefoto !! Einfach super - rot und dann noch blauer Himmel, so sollte es immer sein, wenn man fotografiert :-D Und wieder ein Schiff von den über 50 die es da mittlerweile gibt, was ich noch nicht gesehen habe.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,683 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!