ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SAGA RUBY - IMO 7214715

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan5819 [View profile]Title:SAGA RUBYAdded:Oct 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:7214715Hits:721
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Cruise ship ' Saga Ruby' arriving in the River Tyne, North East England, from Dover, bound for the Northumbrian Quay at North Shields.

Photo taken from South Shields on 23/05/08.
Vessel Identification
Name:Oasia
IMO:7214715
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000198
Callsign:C6AZ3
Former name(s):
- Saga Ruby (Until 2014 Feb)
- Caronia (Until 2004 Nov)
- Vistafjord (Until 1999 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,492 tons
Summer DWT:5,954 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SAGA RUBY
© 3SX
VISTAFJORD
© Clive Harvey
SAGA RUBY
© Zoka
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Allan5819 on May 26, 2008 05:40 (10 years ago)
Hi Steve

Glad you like th shots of the Saga Ruby......my first sighting of the vessel would you believe!.

It just takes you back looking at this ship when most ships had a lovely curved bridge front like this one.

Cheers

Allan.
Guest on May 24, 2008 07:47 (10 years ago)
Hi Allan

Nice set of photographs of the Saga Ruby - I missed her due to work commitments, isn't it terrible when work gets in the way :lol:

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 721 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!