Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Holstentrader - IMO 7712339

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans Deijs [View profile]Title:HolstentraderAdded:Feb 20, 2006
Location:Amsterdam, Netherlands
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
IMO 7712339
Built by Schichau Seebeckwerft, Bremerhaven, Germany (1978).
Ex - HOLSTENTRADER - Reederei Claus-Peter Offen, Germany
Ex - SAN JUAN - Ivarans Rederi, Norway
Ex - ORIENT SHREYAS Shreyas Shipping, India
Ex - X-PRESS PADMA - Golden Yeslines, Singapore
KANAL MAS - Tempuran Emas, Indonesia

Amsterdam (Netherlands), 1979
Vessel Identification
Name:Kanal Mas
Former name(s):
- Yakin Express (Until 2004 Apr)
- X Press Padma (Until 2003 Jan)
- Orient Shreyas (Until 1998)
- San Juan (Until 1994 Oct)
- Holstentrader (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:11,046 tons
Summer DWT:13,993 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Bob Scott
© Hans Deijs
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
danilo prestint on Nov 19, 2010 09:58 (5 years ago)
Question: is that ship sister of Holstenclipper (later Buzet) ?
Brent on Feb 20, 2006 17:26 (10 years ago)
This could be described as a second generation Offen vessel, whose fleet began in the seventies with secondhand freighters. Now latest generations owned by Claus-Peter Offen of Germany are container vessels of over 8,000 TEU capacity. This is an amazing jump from the beginnings only a few decades ago by such modest vessels depicted above.


Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,935 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!