ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC JADE - IMO 7423653

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:MSC JADEAdded:May 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:7423653Hits:2,017
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
77 / 26,443gt / 23,868dwt (CYP) [ucc] [o/n : P3NO4]

owner : Iceflower Shg. Co. Ltd.
manager / operator : Mediterranean Shipping Co. S.A.

built : Italcantieri S.p.A., Genoa, ITA
L - 12:1976

ex -
Eber - 92 (VCT) - 'Red Riband'
Langeberg - 92 (VCT) - Adamastor Shg. Co. Ltd.
S. A. Langerberg - 90 (ZAF) - Safmarine Corp.

In 1992, it was intended the vessel be sold for scrap, but purchased by Iceflower Shg. Co. and chartered to MSC, she gave a further 7 years service until finally succumbing to the breakers torch in Alang, where she arrived 19:03:1999

photo : entering Cape Town, 22:11:1994
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1994/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Jade
IMO:7423653
Former name(s):
- Langeberg (Until 1992 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:26,443 tons
Summer DWT:23,868 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC JADE
© BRIAN FISHER
MSC JADE
© BRIAN FISHER
MSC JADE
© Capt. Jan Melchers
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,017 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!