ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Tielbank - IMO 7636937

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:TielbankAdded:May 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:7636937Hits:2,240
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
78 / 9,310gt / 12,794dwt (DEU) [ggc - 517teu]

owner : Partenreederei m.s. 'Carolina'
manager : Peter Döhle Schiffahrts
opertor : Bank Line

built : Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft, Hanburg, DEU
yd # : 116
KL - 31:10:1977, L - 17:02:978, D - 06:1978

ex - Carolina - 79 (DEU) - Partenreederei m.s. 'Carolina'

As with all vessels built for chartering she had a string of names until sold out of the Döhle fleet. In 2003 she was reanemd Gee Hong under the Malaysian flag and is still trading under that name.

photo : River Mersey at Eastham, 03:04:1979
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1979/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Nehad D
IMO:7636937
Former name(s):
- Hunter (Until 2010 Mar)
- Doja Hanem (Until 2008 Dec)
- Gee Hong (Until 2008 Jul)
- Gileong (Until 2003 Aug)
- Buana Sinar (Until 2002 Feb)
- Equator Emerald (Until 1996 Oct)
- Genius (Until 1993 May)
- Carolina D (Until 1991 Nov)
- Carolina (Until 1983)
- Tielbank (Until 1981)
- Carolina (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,896 tons
Summer DWT:14,075 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Hellenic Shipping Register
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GENIUS
© Frafo
GEE HONG
© Graham Darling
Hunter
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on May 24, 2008 13:15 (10 years ago)
Hi Belfast1

Glad you like the pic and hope it brings back happy memories. If I'd have known you were on board I would have waved !!!!, but I was probably too busy with my camera.

all the best,

Allan
rolf ruland on May 24, 2008 11:37 (10 years ago)
8-) Hi Allan! This is Belfast1. Former AB and crewmember on this ship. Me and my friend, we were on board in June 1978, whenn Carolina made her voyden trip from Eurpe to the PG. She was my finest and best ship, ever had. Very nice pic. Belfast1
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,240 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!