Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Windsor Castle - IMO 5419957

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:Windsor CastleAdded:May 22, 2005
Photo Category: Buoy/Lighthouse Maintenance Vessels & Lightships
Along with the TAMAMIMA, also owned by Tamahine Shipping, seen laid up on the River Fal 16/5/2005,

For some reason, she doesn't appear on Equasis, but I believe she is the former NLB lighthouse tender FINGAL.
Vessel Identification
Name:Windsor Castle
Former name(s):
- Fingal (Until 2000 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tender
Gross tonnage:1,268 tons
Summer DWT:619 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Barry Graham
© Patrick Hill
© Patrick Hill
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on May 23, 2005 21:28 (11 years ago)
Nice shot of this older vessel, Phil.
Paul Strathdee on May 22, 2005 19:04 (11 years ago)
She is indeed FINGAL built by the Blythswood yard in Glasgow in 1963 and their last vessel.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,379 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!