ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC - IMO 5262081

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Maxi Alonso [View profile]Title:ATLANTICAdded:May 23, 2008
Captured:IMO:5262081Hits:2,605
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
This ship is abandon in San Nicolas Coast, Argentina-
It was built in November 1944, at Bethlehem-Hingham Shipyard, Inc. Hingham, MA.
She take part on 2nd World War as landing Ship, I read that was Commissioned as [b]USS LST-970[/b]
During World War II was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific theater and participated in the
Assault and occupation of Okinawa Gunto, May and June 1945.
Following the War, LST-970 performed occupation duty in the Far East and saw service in China until late February 1946 .
[b]LST-970 earned one battle star for World War II service [/b]
On 25 April 1947 was sold for commercial service to Trailerships, Inc.renamed [b]M/V Old Point Comfort [/b]
On 6 January 1967 was Resold to Navegacion, Atlantida, S.A. renamed [b]M/V Atlantic [/b]
After that, Uruguayan Flag was put and made its first journey between Buenos Aires and Colonia del Sacramento (Uruguay) in March 1967, sailing on that route until early 90s.
Between 1993/94 was laid down were we see in the photo.
Ther has suffered vandalism, and was fired several times. Nowaday is aground on that position, waiting the papers to be disarmed-
More info can be see at: [b]http://www.navsource.org/archives/10/16/160970.htm[/b]
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic
IMO:5262081
Former name(s):
- Albany (Until 1957 Mar)
- Lst 970 (Until 1947 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:1,622 tons
Summer DWT:1,575 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC
© Maxi Alonso
ATLANTIC
© Maxi Alonso
ATLANTIC
© Maxi Alonso
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
William L. Baxter on Jul 12, 2011 04:15 (7 years ago)
Some additions to her history.
Her names a)LST 970(1944-1946) b) Albany (1947-1957) c) Old Point Comfort (1957-1964) d) Atlantic (1964-today).
After sale to Trailerships in 1947 she was converted to carry truck trailers.
Sold to the Cesapeake Bay Ferry District in March 1957 where she was rebuilt into a ferry by Newport News Shipbuilding and Drydock Co. at a cost of 1.3 million US dollars. She entered service on 1 July 1957 between Old Point Comfort (Hampton, VA)-Kipotpeke, VA (Northampton County) on the lower Chesapeake Bay. Later from Little Creek (Virginia Beach)-Kiptopeke. She served this route from 1957-1964. She was repowered with two 12-278A Cleveland diesels rated at 1200 HP each giving her a service speed of 12+ Knots.
Sold to the Delaware River and Bay Authority in November of 1964 for a run between Lewes, Delaware & North Cape May, New Jersey. She served this route from 1964-1967 when sold to Navegacion Atlantida.
Maxi Alonso on Dec 29, 2010 18:39 (7 years ago)
Hello Bramr. Not yet. They had finish scrapping all the superstructure, but the last months the river level come down really fast. So she is aground. I really don´t know who will operate the barge. I think that a company from Paraguay.
bramr on Sep 08, 2010 09:51 (7 years ago)
Is this vessel already rebuilt as a container barge? What company will operate this vessel?

Regards,

Bram
Maxi Alonso on Apr 28, 2010 02:35 (8 years ago)
Photos of this ship under scrapp-

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo-1103139-Atlantic
j on Oct 30, 2009 10:39 (8 years ago)
So sad considering all of her history.
Maxi Alonso on Sep 22, 2009 19:01 (8 years ago)
Since a few months ago, this ship is being scrapped. The intention of the owner is to scrap all the super-structure, and kkep the hull to use it as a barge to carry containers fron Argentina to Paraguay, trough the Paraná river
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,605 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!