ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

John Purvis - IMO 6507438

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:John PurvisAdded:May 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:6507438Hits:964
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Unloading at River Rouge, MI early 80's

Built in 1919 at Elizabeth, NJ by Bethlehem Shipbuilding Corp.

Launched as Butterfield from 1919 until 1942, U.S. Army Butterfield [LT-145] from 1942 until 1945 and Butterfield from 1945 until 1957. In '57 she was renamed John Purves.
Vessel Identification
Name:John Purves
IMO:6507438
Flag:U.s.a.
Callsign:WA3197
Former name(s):
- Butterfield (Until 1957)
- Lt 145 (Until 1946)
- Butterfield (Until 1942)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Museum Ship
Gross tonnage:436 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Cleveland Oh
Build year:1919
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JOHN PURVES & MAITLAND No 1
© frtrfred
JOHN PURVES
© frtrfred
John Purves
© tonylast
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on May 22, 2005 19:17 (12 years ago)
That was a nice colour scheme.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 964 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!