ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HERON BAY - IMO 5166902

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rudi Rabe [View profile]Title:HERON BAYAdded:Jan 18, 2008
Captured:IMO:5166902Hits:944
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
Detroit River 1977
Vessel Identification
Name:Heron B
IMO:5166902
Former name(s):
- Heron Bay (Until 1978)
- J.pierpont Morgan (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:8,887 tons
Summer DWT:12,599 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1906
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HERON BAY
© Marc Piché
HERON BAY
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on Jul 29, 2005 07:52 (11 years ago)
HERON BAY (J.PIERPONT MORGAN-66) (8,887/1906)
Gross Tonnage: 7,709(as shown in 1960 Lloyd's Reg.) Net: 6,136 Summer Deadwt: 12,560
Year Built: 1906
Hull Type: Steamship
Builder: Chicago Shipbuilding Co. at Chicago
Length Overall: 601 Ft.
Extreme Breadth: 58 Ft
Summer Draught: 21’
Machinery: Triple Expansion
Engine Builder: American Shipbuilding Co. at Cleveland
1960: Owner: Pittsburgh Steamship Division –United States Steel Corp..
Flag: U.S. Port of Registry: New York
1979: Sold by Comet Enterprises Ltd., Canada to Davie Shipbuilding Ltd. who started demolition at Lauzon P.Q.March 30, 1979
REF: Lloyd’s Register 1960-1961
WSS Marine News Volume XXXIV No. 12 December 1980
Malcolm
Marc Piché on May 22, 2005 20:39 (11 years ago)
If I remember well, she and SHELTER BAY were the oldest ships in the Q&O fleet at the time dating back to 1906 and 1907 respectively.

Nice angle & light.

Marc
Lanaud on May 22, 2005 19:14 (11 years ago)
Another nice shot of days gone by....
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 944 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!