ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK FUJI - IMO 9308584

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Brent [View profile]Title:MAERSK FUJIAdded:May 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:9308584Hits:1,010
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
2005 built chartered containership Maersk Fuji loading feeder cargo at Napier 24.5.08. She heralds a new era of Maersk services in New Zealand which follows the commencement of a partnership started with Hamburg-Sud on American services. A re-shuffle of Maersks extensive domestic feeder services that connect 9 ports in New Zealand with their mainline NZ1, NZ3 and OC1 services is taking place, with Maersk Fuji and her sister Maersk Fukuoka drafted in to take on much of the role.

Photo taken a little later in morning when sun was out in comparison to Tonyd's shot:
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=647849

25.5 Miramar info:
http://www.miramarshipindex.org.nz/ship/show/356386
Vessel Identification
Name:Spyros
IMO:9308584
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538004951
Callsign:V7ZZ9
Former name(s):
- Iller Trader (Until 2012 Nov)
- Maersk Fuji (Until 2010 Jun)
- Iller Trader (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:9,981 tons
Summer DWT:11,798 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2005
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SPYROS
© Evgeniy .
SPYROS
© Evgeniy .
SPYROS
© Evgeniy .
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,010 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!