ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Mediterranean Sky - IMO 5074226

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepageFull Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Photo Details
Photographer:Søren L. Hviid [View profile]Title:Mediterranean SkyAdded:May 22, 2005
Captured:IMO:5074226Hits:4,989
Photo Category: Wrecks & Relics
Description:
Mediterranean Sky, Elevsis Bay (Greece) - 04-02-23

built 1953
ex City of York
Vessel Identification
Name:Mediterranean Sky
IMO:5074226
Former name(s):
- City Of York (Until 1971)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:16,533 tons
Summer DWT:11,582 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1953
Builder (*):Swan Hunter High Walker
Newcastle Upon Tyne, U.k.
Owner:-
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MEDITERRANEAN SKY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
CITY OF YORK
© PWR
MEDITERRANEAN SKY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Gerolf Drebes on Feb 21, 2010 08:11 (4 years ago)
IMO and some data added
Gerolf, admin
Folke Österman on May 22, 2005 19:50 (8 years ago)
She was towed to Eleusis Bay when she began to leak and she had a list and sank where she lays today.
r.
folke
Lanaud on May 22, 2005 19:19 (8 years ago)
Sad sight...... What happened? Fire?
Please Login to add a comment !

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!