ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Leo Princess - IMO 7525839

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:Leo PrincessAdded:May 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:7525839Hits:1,007
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
Leo Princess
Built 1977 Nippon Kokan, Shimizu.
Loa. 172.3 m. Br. 22.9 m.
24738 Dwt.
Ex. Golden Polykleitos (79), Alkman (88), Dhana S (88), Jag Vijay (99), Radiant Sun (?), Sterling Seas (?).
24/05-08 Ao Udom, Thailand.
Vessel Identification
Name:Leo Princess
IMO:7525839
Former name(s):
- Sterling Seas (Until 2008 Sep)
- Radiant Sun (Until 2004 Sep)
- Jag Vijay (Until 1999 May)
- Alkman (Until 1988)
- Golden Polykleitos (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,540 tons
Summer DWT:24,718 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Leo Princess
© Geir Vinnes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on May 25, 2008 16:08 (10 years ago)
Hi Gerolf,
Thanks for your comment, i agree with you, i really would like to se more of these good old ships around.
Brgds.
Geir Vinnes
Gerolf Drebes on May 25, 2008 06:49 (10 years ago)
Hi Pattaya,
wonderful ship with the big bridge mast at the front !!
I wished there would be more of this type still moving.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,007 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!