ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

REDWOOD - IMO 7403689

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:REDWOODAdded:May 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:7403689Hits:773
Location:Perama, Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Ex-Finnish ship at Kynosoura, Salamina, Greece on May 23, 2008. IMO 7403689. Ex-WALKI 1978, FINNOCEANIS 1980, ATLANTA 1988, ATLANTA FOREST 1992, CLIPPER FOREST 1995, KENT FOREST 1996-2007.

*Arrived for demolition in Alang, India in July 2011

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Redwood
IMO:7403689
Former name(s):
- Kent Forest (Until 2007 May)
- Kent Timber (Until 2007)
- Clipper Forest (Until 1996 Nov)
- Atlanta Forest (Until 1995 Jul)
- Atlanta (Until 1992 Feb)
- Finnoceanis (Until 1988)
- Walki (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,582 tons
Summer DWT:14,931 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Finnoceanis
© simonwp
FINNOCEANIS
© Marc Piché
ATLANTA FOREST
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Aleksi Lindström on May 25, 2008 17:50 (10 years ago)
Tattista! Juuh kyllä mä heti näin että tää on joku ex-Finn mutten muistanu mikä... Joo oikein kiva ylläri oli! :-)
Pekka Laakso on May 25, 2008 15:39 (10 years ago)
Tämäpä olikin arvoisa yllätys! Mahtavia kuvia myös. :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 773 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!