ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTOR - IMO 8506373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:ASTORAdded:Sep 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8506373Hits:896
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
IMO number: 8506373 Name of ship: ASTOR
Call Sign: C6JR3 Gross tonnage: 20606
Type of ship: Passenger (Cruise) Ship Year of build: 1987

Reversing off her berth at Falmouth 20/5/2005. Although very similar in appearance, she's not the original ASTOR pictured in my 1982 photo on this site at http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=43954.

She's now the ASTORIA.


Vessel Identification
Name:Astor
IMO:8506373
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308214000
Callsign:C6JR3
Former name(s):
- Fedor Dostoevskiy (Until 1995 Nov 27)
- Astor (Until 1988 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,704 tons
Summer DWT:3,498 tons
Length:177 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
53°20’57.48” N, 4°41’29.1” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 28° (26°)
Destination:
Location:Bremenhaven/germany
Arrival:23rd May 2017
03:30:08 UTC
Last update:
18 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 May 23rd, 03:30:08 UTCBremenhaven/germany
2017 May 21st, 10:15:13 UTCPortsmouth/uk
2017 May 20th, 05:30:33 UTCCobh/ireland
2017 May 19th, 10:00:39 UTCDublin/ireland
2017 May 16th, 08:30:11 UTCGlengariff/ireland
2017 May 15th, 06:00:42 UTCFalmouth/uk
2017 May 13th, 04:00:53 UTCBremenhaven
2017 May 13th, 04:00:24 UTCBremerhaven
2017 May 11th, 08:30:34 UTCIjmuiden
2017 May 10th, 05:30:54 UTCAntwerp
More Of This Ship
ASTOR
© Ulf Kornfeld
ASTOR
© simonwp
ASTOR
© erwin willemse
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 896 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!