Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OSAKA BAY - IMO 7227176

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:OSAKA BAYAdded:Mar 09, 2007
Captured:January 01, 1978IMO:7227176Hits:1,669
Location:Southampton, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Taken in Southampton in 1978.OSAKA BAY and her sisters were amongst the largest of their type built in the late 60s and early 70s.She was built in Hamburg for OCL.
Eclipsed by the monsters of today, she became NOL LAGENO and was scrapped at Chittagong as LAGENO in 1998.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Osaka Bay (Until 1996)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:56,822 tons
Summer DWT:48,542 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
© Chris Howell
© AndyCap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
llongwr on Nov 19, 2014 21:31 (1 year ago)
I made three voyages on this ship and was probably aboard when this photo was taken. Great accommodation , good food and a great crowd every time.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,669 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!