Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:foggy [View profile]Title:FRANKLIN STRAITAdded:May 23, 2005
Location:Miami, United States
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 2000-2010 (Over 3000gt)
Franklin Strait at Miami, FL. USA
April 2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Franklin Strait
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
Former name(s):
- Herm J (Until 2000 Dec 08)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,450 tons
Summer DWT:5,584 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°52’48.05” N, 4°25’24.86” E
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 19° (291°)
Arrival:20th Mar 2018
08:00:59 UTC
Last update:
6 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 March 20th, 08:00:59 UTCRotterdam
2018 March 14th, 05:00:16 UTCAkureyri
2018 March 12th, 13:00:30 UTCReykjavik
2018 March 8th, 14:00:46 UTCImmingham
2018 March 5th, 12:00:20 UTCRotterdam
2018 February 18th, 13:00:50 UTCImmingham
2018 February 15th, 10:00:26 UTCRotterdam
2018 February 11th, 01:00:43 UTCReydarfjordur
2018 February 5th, 06:00:53 UTCReykjavik
2018 February 1st, 06:00:03 UTCImmingham
More Of This Ship
Samskip Skaftafell
© Patrick Deenik
Samskip Skaftafell
© Patrick Deenik
Samskip Skaftafell
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Jeff Thoreson on May 23, 2005 23:55 (12 years ago)
Beautiful photo.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,013 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!