ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Seaspan Lorne - IMO 5212385

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:Seaspan LorneAdded:May 23, 2005
Captured:IMO:5212385Hits:700
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
SEASPAN LORNE, Tug.
Built 1961 Canada.
GT 149.
DWT, (M) 76.
1000 BHP. 29950 lbs Bollard Pull.
Twin Screw.
Operator Cates Tugs a Division of SEASPAN INTERNATIONAL Ltd, NORTH VANCOUVER BC.

Picture taken from Prospect Park Vancouver on May 7th 2005.

IMO added
(JS)
Vessel Identification
Name:Charles H.cates X
IMO:5212385
MMSI:316005729
Callsign:CY5769
Former name(s):
- Seaspan Lorne (Until 2007 Jan)
- Lorne Yorke (Until 1974 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:149 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1961
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°1’28.67” N, 123°8’53.9” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course:
000.1kts, 181°
Destination:
Location:N. Van
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 45 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 September 5th, 20:00:02 UTCN. Van
2015 September 5th, 20:00:30 UTCN. Van
More Of This Ship
SEASPAN LORNE
© Don Medforth
SEASPAN LORNE
© BRIAN FISHER
Seaspan Lorne
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jim Gallacher on Jun 07, 2005 22:08 (11 years ago)
Thanks Matt, John & Kent for your positive comments.
Jim
Matt Ruscher on May 27, 2005 05:21 (11 years ago)
excellent action shot again, id like to visit that park at some point. nice looking tug too
John Kohnen on May 26, 2005 00:06 (11 years ago)
Good shot of a nice tug. She was named after Lorne, a famous BC steam tug, one of the most powerful on the coast in her day. Seaspan Lorne was built at New Westminster in 1961.

John
Kent Malo on May 23, 2005 16:54 (11 years ago)
Prospect Park another great place to phtograph boats and anything that floats.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 700 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!