ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CGM LA PEROUSE - IMO 8616520

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:CGM LA PEROUSEAdded:May 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:8616520Hits:1,271
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Loads of shots of her in her latest guise, but only one with her original name - so here is CGM La Perouse.

She had already been previously named Ville de la Fontaine, La Fontaine and CGM La Perouse, again becoming CGM La Perouse between 1993 and 1998. She was then renamed Cap Verde in 1998, Sea Cheetah in 2000 and later that year joined the ever increasing fleet of MSC becoming MSC Maria Laura under which name she is still trading

88 / 36,389gt / 42,513dwt (FRA) [ucc - 2,505teu]

owner : Cie. Générale Maritime

built : Samsung S.B. & Hvy. Ind., Koje, KOR
yd # : 1055
L - 26:12:1987, D - 08:1988

photo : passing Gravesend, 03:06:1997
photo : © Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1997/2008
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Maria Laura
IMO:8616520
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351634000
Callsign:H3QW
Former name(s):
- Sea Cheetah (Until 2000 Nov)
- Cap Verde (Until 2000 Mar)
- Cgm La Perouse (Until 1998 Mar)
- Ville De La Fontaine (Until 1993)
- La Fontaine (Until 1992 May)
- Cgm La Perouse (Until 1991 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:36,389 tons
Summer DWT:42,513 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC MARIA LAURA
© Ulf Kornfeld
MSC MARIA LAURA
© Ulf Kornfeld
MSC MARIA LAURA
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,271 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!