ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALLINA - IMO 8300602

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi & Tane Lindström [View profile]Title:BALLINAAdded:May 31, 2008
Captured:IMO:8300602Hits:1,114
Location:Piraeus, Greece
Photo Category: Crude Oil Tankers
Description:
In Piraeus anchorage on May 28, 2008. IMO 8300602. Ex-NIVOSA 1984-2008.

Length: 265.18 m
Breadth: 45.75 m
Depth: 21.1 m
Draught: 14.59
GT: 72.609
NT: 32.974
DWT: 124.772
Built: 1984 Mitsibishi Heavy Industries, Nagasaki, Japan
Manager: V Ships (UK) Ltd, Glasgow
Call sign: C6WX4
Homeport: Nassau
BHP: 16.000

*Sold for scrap to Alang, India in December 2011 and arrived there in January 2012.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Lina
IMO:8300602
Former name(s):
- Ballina (Until 2012 Jan)
- Nivosa (Until 2008 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Crude Oil Tanker
Gross tonnage:72,609 tons
Summer DWT:124,750 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NIVOSA
© Yvon Perchoc
NIVOSA
© Gordy
BALLINA
© Aleksi & Tane Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Doonite on May 26, 2013 13:13 (6 years ago)
The Ballina was the beautiful Nivosa built specifically for the port of Sydney
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,114 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!